Version: April 17, 2019

Thank you for using the www.parhipgroup.com website! Here you will find information about which personal data www.parshipgroup.com collects, how we handle these data and what options you have as a user. Parship Group GmbH (in the following "Parship Group") is responsible for the data processing.

 

Table of Contents:

Contact

Collection, processing and use of personal data

Processing purposes

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Transfer of personal data to third parties; service provider

Duration of storage; retention periods

Rights of the data subject

Cookies & Webtracking

 

Contact

For information and suggestions on data protection, our data protection officer and we are at your disposal. If you would like to contact us, you can contact us as follows:

Parship Group GmbH, Speersort 10, 20095 Hamburg, Germany, +49 (40) 460026 - 590 (fax number), datenschutz@parshipgroup.com (email)

You can reach our data protection officers at:

Dr. Stefanie Wegener, datenschutz@parshipgroup.com (email)

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

The provision of your personal data takes place voluntary when using the website www.parshipgroup.com. Please refer to the following information for details on which data we collect.

 

What data does Parship Group collect from the use of the website?

Every access to the website www.parshipgroup.com transmits usage data through the respective Internet browser and these data will be stored in log files, so-called server log files. These data are:

» IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the accessing computer, tablet or smartphone

» Name of the accessed page

» Date and time of the access

» The referrer URL (origin URL) from which the user came to the accessed page

» Transmitted amount of data

» Status message as to whether the access was successful

» Session identification number

 

Communication with Parship Group

The website offers the possibility to contact Parship Group through the online application form or in the imprint via email. In this context, Parship Group stores the following data:

» Email address

» Content of the email or the application form

The transmission of your e-mail is encrypted only if your email provider supports Transport Layer Security (TLS) transport encryption.

Your application and, if applicable, your attachments through our online application form are at transport level, when uploading or sending the form, TLS-encrypted.

The transmission of our reply email is encrypted, only if your email provider supports Transport Layer Security (TLS) transport encryption.

Should you wish an email communication with content encryption, please contact Parship Group by post or fax instead. You will find our contact details under Contact.

 

What information does Parship Group collect with your application?

You have the opportunity to apply online for specific job advertisements or unsolicited using our application tool on our website www.parshipgroup.com. Please note that our group of companies includes Parship Group GmbH, PE Digital GmbH and Parship Elite Service GmbH. As a parent company, we take care of your application. If necessary, we pass it on to our subsidiaries. In this context, we collect all personal data that you provide in the context of your application. These are, in particular, the following information:

»         how did you find us (“Wie hast du uns gefunden”)

»         Gender (“Anrede”: “Frau” / “Herr”)

»         Surname, Name (“Vorname”, “Nachname”) and, if applicable, Title (“Titel”)

»         Address

»         Email address

»         Phone number

»         if applicable Date of birth (“Geburtsdatum”)

»         if applicable Nationality (“Nationalität”)

»         Salary requirements (“Gehaltswunsch”)

»         Desired Date of entry (“Gewünschtes Eintrittsdatum”)

»         if applicable desired application area („gewünschter Einsatzbereich“

»         if applicable language skills (“Sprachkenntnisse”)

»         if applicable Remaining study period (“voraussichtlich verbleibende Studiendauer“)

»         As well as attachments to your application such as certificates, curriculum vitae and, if applicable, photos

 

Processing purposes

The Parship Group processes the personal data of its users for the following purposes:

  • For the functionality of the website, to optimize and analyse the website and to ensure the security of the Parship Group's information technology systems. In this context, Parship Group uses technically necessary and unnecessary cookies or analysis cookies. Parship Group does not create a user profile in this regard. (The legal basis is the legitimate interest of the Parship Group that the website be used safely and easily and that the quality of our website and its contents is constantly improved.)
  • We process personal data about you for the purpose of your application for employment within our group of companies. (The legal basis is your consent, our legitimate interest in forwarding your application within our group and § 26 Para. 1 in connection with Para. 8 S. 2 new BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act).)
  • We process personal data about you as far as this is necessary to reject legal claims from the application procedure asserted against us. (The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest of the Parship Group in complying with its burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).)
  • Should it come to an employment relationship between you and us, we can process the personal data already received from you for the purpose of the employment relationship in accordance with § 26 Paragraph 1 new BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act), if this is necessary for the execution or termination of the employment relationship or for the exercise or fulfillment of the legal rights and obligations of the representation of interests of the employees.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, point (a) of Article 6(1) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interest of the Parship Group and the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not prevail over the first-mentioned interest, point (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR serves as legal basis for processing.

 

Transfer of personal data to third parties; service provider

In principle, Parship Group will only pass your personal data within the corporate group. These include Parship Group GmbH, PE Digital GmbH and Parship Elite Service GmbH. In addition, Parship Group may transfer personal data to third parties as far as Parship Group should be obliged to do so due to legal provisions or enforceable official or court orders.

 

Service provider

Parship Group reserves the right to use service providers when collecting or processing personal data. Service providers receive from the Parship Group only the personal data they need for their specific activity.

Parship Group uses u.a. Service provider for the technical application process as well as within the hosting.

As a rule, service providers are integrated as so-called data processor, who are only allowed to process the personal data of the users of this online service in accordance with the instructions of the Parship Group.

 

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Parship Group may forward personal data to third parties or processors who are located outside EEA countries. In such cases, we ensure prior to the transfer that the recipient is subject to an adequate level of data protection (e.g. on the basis of an Adequacy Decision of the EU Commission for the country in question, by self-certification of the recipient for the EU-US Privacy Shield or by having agreed upon so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Union with the recipient) or sufficient user consent is given.

 

Duration of storage; retention periods

We store your data as long as required to provide our services or we have a legitimate interest in the further storage. In all other cases, we will erase your personal information.

In particular, we store your personal information as long as this is necessary to decide on your application. Insofar as an employment relationship between you and us does not materialize, we may also continue to store data as far as necessary to defend against possible legal claims. The application documents will be erased six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless a longer storage due to litigation is required.

 

Rights of the data subject at a glance

You have the right of access and, under certain conditions, of rectification, erasure, limitation of processing or objection to the processing of your personal data and of data portability.

Please use the information under Contact to assert your rights. Please make sure that we can clearly identify you.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority. You can contact the data protection authority, which is responsible for your place of residence or your state, or the data protection authority responsible for us. This is:

Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg, The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Prof. Dr. med. Johannes Caspar, Hamburg, Germany, Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

 

 

Cookies & Web Tracking

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files sent when you visit a website and stored in the browser of the user. If the corresponding Internet page is retrieved, the browser of the user sends back the content of the cookies and thus enables recognition of the user. Certain cookies are automatically erased after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies), others are stored for a predetermined time or permanently in the user's browser and then will be erased automatically (so-called temporary or permanent cookies).

In cookies, no personal data is stored, but only an online identifier.

We also recommend the website of www.YourOnlineChoices.com, where you can get information and help in connection with web tracking mechanisms.

 

Strictly necessary cookies

Certain cookies are required to make our online offer safe and easy to use. This category includes e. g.

» Cookies that serve to identify or authenticate our users;

» Cookies that temporarily store certain user entries;

» Cookies that store certain user preferences.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. These are cookies from Google itself (Google Analytics cookies). Parship Group uses Google Analytics with the additional function offered by Google to anonymize IP addresses. While doing so, Google already shortens IPs within the EU in most cases and only does so in the United States in exceptional cases, while always saving shortened IPs only. On behalf of Parship Group, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide Parship Group with other services related to the website activity and internet usage, such as Google Analytics Reports on performance according to demographics characteristics and interest. Google describes how it processes data here.

Parship Group does not use the Google Analytics Advertising Features.

You may object to the collection or processing of your data by using the following link to download and install a browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.